powered by ARIA

EOSC-Life Training Open Call Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for your personal data?

EATRIS is an ERIC (European Research Infrastructure Consortium) established with the European Commission Implementing Decision of 7th November 2013 (2013/640/EU), its goal is managing translational research programs and improving translational biomedical research by developing a European research infrastructure consisting of key preclinical and clinical facilities, and translational expertise from research institutions throughout Europe.
Our registered address is at De Boelelaan 1118, 1081 HZ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

EATRIS is beneficiary of the EU Horizon 2020 project EOSC-Life (grant agreement number 824087) and is coordinating the EOSC-Life Training Open Call.

We are the data controller of the data which we collect from you, and as such we control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used.

We use a software called ARIA to manage the EOSC-Life Training Open Call. The operator and processor of this software is Instruct-ERIC, Oxford House, Parkway Court, John Smith Drive, Oxford, OX4 2JY. Instruct-ERIC was established in July 2017 according to European ERIC Council regulation number 723/2009, implementation reference 2017/C 230/01.

Personal data we collect about you

Your privacy comes first, and we aim at the highest standard for data privacy introduced by GDPR. In the context of the EOSC-Life Training Open Call, we will collect your name and email address, nationality and country of residence and you might also provide us information such as your role or specialisation. 

We will also collect and process your training call application form which may include names, affiliations and contact details of co-applicants or trainers involved in the proposed training activity. You must ensure that you have the permission of those named in your application to include them in the application.

Why we need your data and what we do with your data?

We collect and process the above-mentioned personal information to carry out the EOSC-Life Training Open Call, on the legal basis of performance of a contract.

Sharing your data

We do not share your data with third parties for commercial and marketing purposes. In the context of the EOSC-Life Training Open Call, we will share the information with

  • Authorised EATRIS staff
  • Other organisations that are members of the EOSC-Life Training Work Package (EMBL Heidelberg and EMBL-EBI, University Medical Center Groningen, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, University of Oxford, Åbo Akademi University, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Ghent Universityand University of Cambridge)
  • External reviewers in case the members of the EOSC-Life Training Work Package deem that additional expertise is required to evaluate the proposal
  • Instruct-ERIC as a service provider/data processor
  • As far as these third parties have access to personal data in order to execute these processing activities, we have taken required organizational and contractual measures to ensure that your personal data is processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above. We may share your personal data with the competent authorities, and only if we are required to do so by law.

For successful applicants

If your application for the EOSC-Life Training Open Call is successful we will use your personal information (name, affiliation and email address) to provide a contact point for the training activity unless you request otherwise. We may also use your name and institution alongside reports on the activities resulting from the training open call and for publicising your events and its outcomes.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on what we are using it for, whether that is to provide services to you, for our own legitimate interests (described above) or so that we can comply with the law.
We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no a legal or business need for us to hold it, we will delete it securely

Use of cookies and web analytics

ARIA uses Matomo software for data analytics. The data is collected, processed and stored by us on our servers (see https://matomo.org/privacy/). Matomo uses some additional cookies to help us analyse how our users use our sites in order to improve the user experience. You may refuse the use of these cookies using appropriate settings in your browser. You can also prevent us from tracking you on our sites by setting “Do not track” in your browser. We have configured our analytics to respect do-not-track requests. Cookies set by Matomo start with “_pk_”. For more information about the cookies used for Matomo please see https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/

What are your rights

Under GDPR you are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to amend, correct, delete or export such data. You can also limit, restrict or object to the processing of your data. If at any point you want to view your data, or exercise any of the above described rights, you can make a request to:
EATRIS ERIC
De Boelelaan 1118
1081 HZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
or by e-mail at personaldata@eatris.eu

When you get in touch, we will come back to you as soon as possible and within maximum of one month. We may also ask you to verify your identity before we provide any information to you.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at personaldata@eatris.eu.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live or work, or in which you think a breach of data protection laws might have taken place.
In the Netherlands you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens by telephone on (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00 or by writing to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens at Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG.

 

EOSC-Life Training Open Call Privacy Policy version 1.1 September 2020